2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
[…] PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

1. This is a proceeding brought pursuant to Article 2 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law (“EDPL”) to review the determinations of respondent Oneida County Board of Legislators with regard to the eminent domain of certain property for the construction of a public parking facility in the City of Utica, Oneida County.

2. In this action petitioner seeks an Order: A. Rejecting the May 14, 2021 Determinations and Findings of the Oneida County Board of Legislators; B. Awarding damages under 42 USC 1983; and C. Awarding attorneys fees, costs and disbursements.

3. Section 6 of Article I of the New York Const. provides that “no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process.” The Constitution (Article 1, § 7, subd [a]) and the Eminent Domain Procedure Law permits the exercise of the power of eminent domain 2 only for a good faith public purpose.